Simulation of fire in subsurface space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Kenichi  KYUSHU UNIV.Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00037904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Masatomo  KYUSHU UNIV.Engineering Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50038006)
INOUE Masahiro  KYUSHU UNIV.Engineering Assiciate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40151625)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFire / Fire fighting / CFD / Model experiment / Subsurface / Analogy / 消化と退避
Research Abstract
The results of experiments executed in this year are as follows.
1. Characteristics of combustion of a PMMA rod in a duct.
Rods of PMMA were burned in a duct as a substitute for a cable fire. The burning characteristics, the spreading speed of the flame and the fume of the combustion, of the PMMA rods were measured for the simulation of a cable fire in subsurface space. Then, 1) a combustion of 10 mm diameter rod could not be maintained under the condition of no airflow, 2) the combustion became intense when the air speed was more than 0.5 m/s, 3) the spreading speed of the flame became faster when the rod was supported near the roof of the duct although there were no apparent increase of the speed in another condition.
2. Visualization of flow using laser light sheet
A new roadway model with arch supports was made and the flow inside was measured. There were a lots of eddy near the supports, however, there was no essential difference in the main flow in the roadway between the models with and without supports. A model with some obstruct near the heading face was also measured.
3. Development of a computer program to simulate a fire in subsurface space
There found several important conditions in addition to the development of the program itself, that is, the distance between boundary of the calculation and the ventilation duct should be large and the size of grid should be small or the accuracy can not be assured.