Non-contact Shape Detection of Cultured Scallop by Image Processing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takayoshi  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Fish., Assistant Pro., 水産学部, 講師 (90001627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Nariharu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Assistant Pro., 水産学部, 講師 (60166676)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsImage processing system / Reflected gray level / Shape detection / Pattern recognition / Pattern matching / Cultured scallop / 非接触式形状検出 / 水産生物の形態 / 水産生物の反射濃度 / 漁業機械
Research Abstract
Image processing system was designed in order to establish non-contact shape detection method on scallop farming. Reflected gray level, the size, damage and standard pattern of scallop were measured by using this system.
Reflected gray level of the right shell valve distributed in a high range and the distribution curve inclined toward the left side. Reflected gray level of the left shell valve distributes was a low range. The one part of ligament of the right valve is low gray level distribution the same as the left valve. It is necessary that raise lighting of ligament neighborhood, and make gray level of a background lower. It is possible to Sort the right shell and the left shell by comparison of part except ligament neighborhood.
Contour of the shell valve that includes the shell length and the shell height on two-dimensional plane composed by a semicircle and 5 strait lines. It is possible to use this nature in sorting scallops and the other. Counter form of scallop used analogical growth rate and expressed as a subset of the side of an equilateral triangle which made by dividing a semicircle on the section in equal angles. If profile of shell using ear hanging is compared with standard profile, it will be possible to sort scallop which received big damage, because scallops that does not use for ear hanging had big damage.
Although method of shape detection that used polar coordinates was suited to utilization for ecology observation, it was thought to the mechanization of sorting do not to be suitable for long processing period.
There is still much left to be studied hereafter about shape detection method to improve processing period, tree dimensional analysis for the shell width.