STUDY ON THE DIMINUTION OF PLOWING FORCE BY ELECTRIC - OSMOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Kiyoshi  KYOTO UNIV., Dept.of AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40026464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Michihisa  KYOTO UNIV., Dept.of AGRICULTURE,INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (50232129)
SUGURI Masahiko  KYOTO UNIV., Dept.of AGRICULTURE,INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (10226483)
UMEDA Mikio  KYOTO UNIV., Dept.of AGRICULTURE,Assoc.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (60201357)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElectric-osmosis / Draft force / Lubrication by water / Conductivity of soil / Soil-metal friction / 耕うん抵抗低減 / 耕うん抵抗 / 土の電気導電率
Research Abstract
Under the influence of electric field in the soil, there occurs a whole series of electro-kinetic phenomena, what is called, electro-osmosis. These phenomena are the movement of soil water from the anode to the cathode.
Supposed a tillage implement such as plow working in soil under the influence of electric field, the tillage implement is arranged to serve as cathode. When the soil is charged with electricity through anode, soil water will move to soil-tool interface and create a liquid film. This film will promote lubrication, suggesting the possibility of reducing soil-tool friction. The objective of this study is to reduce the draft force in plow working in a manner of poromoting lubrication through the application of electro-osmosis.
First, electrical conductivity of soil related to electro-osmosis was measured. It was found in preliminary observation that the value of electical conductivity varied with not only the type of soil, but also depend on density and moisture content. Therefore, we researched the relationship of electrical conductivity against initial density and moisture content of various types of soil.
Secondly, to research the reduction of soil-metal friction force by electro-osmosis, experimentation was conducted in soil bin by pulling a metal slider on soil surface. The result was that more than 70% of the friction reduction were achieved at the moisture content 29% (db%) when sliding speed was 8.6 m/s and the electrical potential was 30V/cm.
Finally, to test the reduction of draft force in mole-plow through the application of electro-osmosis, field test was done at Takatuski Farm and Takahara Pasture, where were attached to Faculty of Agriculture in Kyoto University. The result was that the draft reduction of more than 12% was achieved at Takatsuki Farm when the current flow was about 1.2A and the moisture content was 28.8%.