TRAFFICABILITY ON TWO-LAYERED GROUND (TILLAGED SOIL AND HARD PAN)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVETRSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Koichi  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AGR.ENG., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (10038250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Eiji  KYUSHU UNIV., DEPT.AGR.ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (00184739)
UENO Masami  UNIV.RYUKYUS.DEPT.AGR.ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (50145546)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTrafficability / Wheel / Two-layred ground / Tillage soil / Hard pan / Drawbar-pull / Sinkage / Slippage / 軟弱地盤 / 応力分布
Research Abstract
The experiment for trafficability of wheel has been performed in various test conditions of soil (Toyoura sand) density, thickness of soil layr, contact load, slippage, etc. The distributions of shear strain and volumetric strain and their variations with a wheel rotation were shown by measuring the displacements of soil from the movements of 300 markers located inside the transparent side wall of soil bin. Based on them, the mechanical backgrounds for the drawbar-pull, the soil compaction, slip sinkage, etc.are discussed in detail. Further, the finite element program was developed and by use of the program the traveling phenomenon of wheel was analyzed and its pertience is shown by comparing with the test results. Especially, the direct comparison of the test and the analytical results is done on the movements of markers in tests and the displacements of nodal points in finite elements and they coincided fairly well with each other for states that an angle of wheel rotation was not large.
In particular, it is confirmed that the drawbar-pull increases gradually reaching a maximal value, then decreases into a minimal value and increases abruptly up to the maximum value in the zero thickness of soil-layr as a thickness of soil-layr decreases for a high density of soil-layr on the rigid base and a high slippage. It is similar to the relationship between a pressure and a volume in van der Waals' state equation for imperfect gas. On the other hand, it is confirmed that the drawbar-pull monotonically increases as a thickness of soil-layr decreases for a low density of soil-layr on the rigid base and a low slippage. This is similar to the relationship between a pressure and a volume in Boyle's law for perfect gas.