Studies on Hydro-cultivation System Compressed Solid Beds using Biomass Materials (Bark of Japanese Ceder and Cypress)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAO Toshio  Shimane University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IM Gyuwan  Shimane University, Agriculture, Ass.Professor, 農学部, 講師 (50252903)
FUJIURA Tateshi  Shimane University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026585)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbiomass bed / chemical property / physical property / hydro-cultivation / 物理特性 / 杉,桧樹皮廃材 / 吸入特性 / 成分分析 / 乾操特性
Research Abstract
The compressed solid beds are widly current in hydro-cultivation systems, but these utilization encounter various handling problems including environmental pollutions. From the above, the objective of this study is to make it able to apply to the hydro-cultivation system of the biomass compossed solid bed which is made with bark materials of Japanese ceder and cypress.
This paper is dealt with the chemical components of the biomass material and physical properties related to water absorption, drying and compressive strength to be able to apply biomass solid beds to the hydro-cultivation.
From the experimental results, the dark of Japanese ceder and cypress as biomass contains antibacterial components and have the power of molding. The rate of three-phase (rate of water, air and solid under the condition of water absorption) of the biomass bed is similar to that of soil. It the case of the rock wool bed, the rate of water content is more higher than that of the biomass bed.