Studies on Titanium-Zirconium alloy in clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hakuju  Ohu university School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80083434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Katsuya  Ohu university School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40105630)
MASUHARA Eiichi  Ohu university School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 客員教授 (00013772)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTitanium・zirconium alloy / Casting accuracy / Castability / Investment / Thermal expansion / 鋳造 / 硬化膨脹 / 加熱膨脹
Research Abstract
Trial product and a commercially available investments and two types of casting apparatus were employed in this study. The castability was evaluated regarding the different liquid-to-powder ratio of investment and casting system (spin type centrifugal, pressure-aspirated type).
The casting behavior was found to be good by using a square wax grid pattern. An excellent castability was attained in the high liquid-to-powder ratio of investment. By using the spin type centrifugal casting apparatus, gas permeability of investment had little influence on castability, but by using the pressure-aspirated type, it exerted much influence.
On the other hand, the casting accuracy was determined as a gap between the margin of the castings and the gingival margin of the metal mold measured by means of measuring microscope.
The casting accuracy was found to be good by using a commercially available investment. An excellent casting accuracy was attained in the low liquid-to-powder ratio and the long burn out time at the temperature of 900゚C.The results of this study indicate that the volume expansion of 0.6% is necessary for investment to produce the good adaptability between Ti-Zr alloy castings and the mold.