Establishment of Evaluation Method for Function of Drug Targeting Systems and Systematization of their Physicochemical Character-Function Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Mitsuru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY FAC.PHARM.SCI.PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20135594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Yoshinobu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY FAC.PHARM.SCI.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (30171432)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDrug delivery system / Targeting / Macromolecular carrier system / Micropaticulate carrier system / Organ clearance / Organ perfusion experiment / Cultured cells / 製剤特性 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
Recently, drug targeting approaches have attracted great interest for optimization of drug delivery. The use of drug carriers is one of the most promising ways to accomplish the drug targeting. Great efforts have been made to develop carrier systems, however, most approaches are done through trial and error or based on only experiences. The purposes of this tesearch project were as follows. First, to establish the evaluation method for targeting systems. Second, to systematize the pharmacokinetic characteristics of drug carriers. Third, to establish the methodology for drug targeting. In order to study at whole body, organ, and cellular levels, in vivo distribution experiments, organ perfusion experiments, and in vitro experiments using cultured cells were carried out. Through these experiments, we have clarified the relationship between the pharmacokinetic characteristics of macromolecular and microparticulate carriers and their physicochemical properties, such as size and charge. Based on the findings, we have developed some targeting delivery systems of superoxide dismutase (antioxidant enzyme) and vitamin K5 (blood coagulant).