Project/Area Number |
05452339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Tadashi Osaka City Univ.Faculty of Human Life Science Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (70137181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANUKI Shigeki Kyushu Institute of Design Department of Industrial Design Associate Professor, 工業設計学科, 助教授 (00158677)
MIYANO Michio Osaka City Univ.Faculty of Human Life Science Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (00183640)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Wooden flooring / Evaluation method / Gait / Acceleration / Atteneuational load / EMG / Postural sway / Elderly / 衝撃加速度 / フローリング / 衝撃吸収 / 歩行感覚 / 舗装材料 / 畳 / 非行衝撃 / 内装床材 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to develop the Estimation Method for Wood-based Floors. We conducted some experiments on the facter of physiological influence of human bare gait. The experiments were carried out with two groups ; healthy elderly and young subjects. Experiments were conducted to compare the impact on several parts of the body caused by the heel striking during human gait indoor environment. In theses experiments, Oseveral kinds of wooden floorings, such as, sound insulating floorings and tatami floor were used . The obtained results were as follows : 1) The generated acceleration at calcaneus varied with the difference of flooring. According to the regression analysis, the open polygonal relationship between bound back coefficient of floor and acceleration of calcaeus was determined. 2) The impact force given to the calcaneus propagated from the heel to the forehead after most of the force being absorbed at the ankle and the knee. We found direct correlation between the subjective feeling of floor pliability and the force of the leg. Therefore, it was suggested that the measurement of the force the ankle and the knee and another physiological responses were important in evaluating the efficiency of floors.