Study on the development of fluvial landforms after large landslides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Takashi (1994-1995)  Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo, Research Associate/Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80221852)
大森 博雄 (1993)  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60092160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Jun  Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
SAITO Kyoji  Faculty of Education, Saitama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60170495)
OHMORI Hiroo  Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60092160)
小口 高  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80221852)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSlope failure / Sedimentation / Erosion / Fluvial landforms / River runoff / Hillslope geomorphology / Climate / Vegetation / 大規模崩壊 / 河岸変動 / 河床堆積物 / 斜面形態 / 河川流出 / 植生遷移 / 河床変動
Research Abstract
A large slope failure with a volume of 34 million cubic meters took place at Ontakesan, Japan, in Sept.1984. The volume of the failure is the eighth largest among historical large slope failures in Japan. The sediments produced by the failure went down along the valley of the Otaki river, and were deposited in the middle reach. Subsequently the deposits were incised to reproduce sediments which have been transported downstream. This slope failure and subsequent geomorphic changes provide a good example to analyze the development of fluvial landforms and changes in hydrological processes after big slope failures. For this reason, synthetic research were performed in the drainage basin of the Otaki river.
Our research focuses mainly on five issues : a) change in channel forms, b) transportation of river sediments, c) rates of erosion and deposition, d) development of terrace scarps and valley forms, and e) change in river runoff. Related issues such as geology, climate, and vegetation in the river basin were also examined. To cover such broad scientific fields, researchers with experiences and knowledge in various fields took part in the group. Some of the members had already worked in the Otaki river basin before the group foundation. The preceding research data were also used in this study. As a result, some new insights were obtained regarding geomorphology, sedimentology, hydrology, climate, and vegetation in the river basin. This publishing report contains ten papers to present our results.
Furthermore, our group performed research in other areas of Japan to improve the understanding of fluvial geomorphology, slope failure, river runoff, clinate, and vegetation. Although the results of these studies are not included in this report, they were presented in journals, scientific reports, and conferences. The list of these papers is carried in this report.