Geomorphic chronology on the marine terraces of the Muroto Peniasula, southwest Japan based on the Milankovitch theory of ice ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Mariko (1995)  Kobe Univ., Research Institude for Higher Education. Technical Official, 大学教育研究センター, 教務職員 (50110804)
田中 眞吾 (1993-1994)  神戸大学, 文学部, 教授 (10031288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYA Kenji  Kanazawa Univ., Dep.Earth Science, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30161029)
TANAKA Shingo  Kobe Univ., Emeritus Prof., 名誉教授 (10031288)
松下 まり子  神戸大学, 大学教育センター, 教務職員 (50110804)
野村 亮太郎  神戸大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50164744)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMilankovitch theory / Marine terrace / Tephra / Pollen analysis / The Muroto Peninsula / 火山灰編年学 / 環境変化 / 物理的性質 / テフラ / 粒度分析
Research Abstract
We have done the geomorphological, tephro-chronological and palynological study on the Marine terraces in the Muroto Peninsula, southwest Japan. and the results are as follow.
Field research on marine terraces in the Muroto Peninsula reveals that more than thirty terraces are identified. where formerly only three marin terraces were identified and named H.M and L.The terrace M was considered to have been formed during the last interglacial period, but it becomes clear that the terrace was formed during older interglacial period.
The terraces are related to the sea level fluctuation. Each terrace seems to reflect the 20 ky period fluctuation. which is concerned with the precessional parameter of orbit cycle from the Milankovitch theory.