Study on the formative process of a self-identity in a distributed cooperative learning environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Toshio  Graduate School of Information Systems University of Electro-Communications Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Nobukazu  Graduate School of Information Systems University of Electro-Communications Assi, 工学部, 助手 (60242351)
MATSUDA Noboru  Graduate School of Information Systems University of Electro-Communications Assi, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (70211571)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCSCW / Group Ware / Group Learning / Dialogue Model for Group Learning / Intelligent Tutoring System / Multimedia / Geometric Proof Problems / Supporting Discussion / 協調分散 / 学習システム / 自己アイデンティティ / 教育工学 / 人工知能 / エキスパートシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study and develop an Intelligent Destributed Cooperative System supporting Group Learning. To fulfilll this research, we have developed a distributed cooperative learning environment systems which is to be an infrastructure of the "Computer Supported Cooperative Work (CSCW) " . Then, we develop a spporting system which identifies a state of the discussion and offers an appropriate suggestion for the discussion. We have constructed a all-purpose model for supporting discussion.