Project/Area Number |
05452348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Kohji Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Electronics, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20013683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAMI Makoto Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Electronics, Assistant Profes, 基礎工学部, 講師 (70212983)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | ILE / problem-solver's assistant / knowledge-based system / media metaphor / object-oriented programming / monitoring student's performance / strategy-oriented guidance / diagrammatical inference / 問題解決ワークベンチ / 対話的学習環境 / 問題記述 / 解決方略 / 発見誘導 / メディア表現 / 3次元操作環境 / メディアメタファ表現 / ハイブリッド推論 / 知識ベース / ワークベンチシステム / 発見的学習 |
Research Abstract |
Research results are as follows. ・A hardware of a 3D mouse and its control software are developed in order to manipulate 3D objects efficiently. Two different implementations are examined. ・An object oriented system to control a 3D mouse, 3D objects and a 3D cursoe is developed using C++ language. This environment was merged to the MIP (Media Interface Prolog) system and became more flexible system. ・As an application of this system, an interactive learning system of electro magnetics are constructed on this object system. ・A 3D display system using stereo images are implemented to recognize 3D objects much easier. ・Currently, total evaluation of this system is being done in some practical systems.