STYDY ON LINE IMAGE TRANSMISSION OF HIGH-RESOLUTION PRINTED IMAGE PROCESSING SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAHAGI Takashi  CHIBA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING.PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90009530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuo  CHIBA UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 教務職員 (30110290)
KAMEI Hiroyuki  TOKYOY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF INFORMATION&COMPUTER ENGINEERI, 情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (60143658)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsImage Compression / Online Transmission / Printed Image / High-resolution Image / Image Processing System / JPEG / DCT / Block Size / 画像伝送 / データ伝送 / 伝送方式
Research Abstract
Tehre have been proposed many kinds of digital image coding methds, and the JPEG method seems to most powerful. The JPEG method has already been adopted as an international standard for image compression. However, there are some shortcomings in this method. For example, the block size for DCT (Discrete Cosine Transform) is fixed to be 8*8. For high-resolution digital images, there are many pixels to be processed at a time. Therefore, it is very important to investigate how to compress an image efficiency.
We have studied this problem, and found a very hopeful method foa compressing high-resolution digital images. The basic idea to to vary the block size for DCT according to the properties of local images. In this case, the relation between the block size and the properties of images are very important. We found a very useful index for determining the block size. This is called an activity index and it is very easy to obtain the value of the index. Based on this idea, we tried many kings of simulations for high-resolution images called SCID (Standard Co ; or Image Data) which will be adopted an international high-resolution digital color images. It was found that the proposed method is very effective for online transmission of high-resolution printed images.