Evaluation Method of Information Network Security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Iustitute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
UYEMATSU Tomohiko (1994)  JAIST,School of Inf. Sci., Associ. Prof., 情報科学研究所, 助教授 (60168656)
篠田 陽一 (1993)  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50206108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Kaoru  TIT,Elec. & Elec. Eng., Associ. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60153409)
MAMBO Masahiro  JAIST,School of Inf. Sci., Assist. Prof., 情報科学研究所, 助手 (60251972)
SHINODA Yoichi  JAIST,School of Inf. Sci., Associ. Prof., 情報科学研究所, 助教授 (50206108)
OKAMOTO Eiji  JAIST,School of Inf. Sci., Professor, 情報科学研究所, 教授 (60242567)
植松 友彦  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60168656)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsComputer Virus / Simulation / Degree of Security / Digital Signature / Information Network / コンピュータ・ウイルス / デイジタル署名 / セキュリティ / 暗号 / 認証コンピュータウイルス / シミュレータ / システムインテグレーション / ディジタル署名
Research Abstract
Information networks have recently achieved a dramatic expansion, and such development has caused an increase of threats against the information network at the same time, e. g. computer viruses and worms (viruses for short). A demand for secure information networks has arose from this background. In order to build a secure information network we need first to assess the degree of security of the information network and then to introduce a proper treatment into it following the obtained assessment.
In this study we focus on computer viruses and propose a method to quantitatively assess the degree of security aginst the computer viruses. According to the assessment result, we propose a measure for virus protection in the information network. The details are as follows.
1. Theoretical analysis and simulation of spread and extinction of computer viruses : We study how computer viruses spread in an information network and what degree of a protective measure leads to virus extinction. In particular, we should observe the degree of the use of security measure at each node and the percentage of finding out viruses. From these studies we can quantitatively grasp the degree of security at nodes required for virus prevention.
2. A.signature scheme using a compiler : Using digital signature we can check whether a software is infected with a virus or not. Especially, we consider a signature scheme using a compiler. With the use of a compiler, not only the chance of virus infection but also the work of a user is reduced.
We can realize a certain degree of security integration of an information network through macroscopically observing the behavior of viruses and microscopically detecting viruses by the new software.