A Study on a Direct Transformation System of Natural Specification into Executable Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Hiroaki  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80028985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XU Yan  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00243171)
IWATA Makoto  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60232683)
TAKINE Tetsuya  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00216821)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDiagrammatic specification / Data-driven paradigm / CASE / Cooperative requirement analysis / Program generation / Autonomous distributed processing / Dynamic data-driven multiprocessor / Generic implementation / データ駆動型マルチプロセッサ / 自己適用的システム実現性 / 動的データ駆動型マルチプロセッサ・システム
Research Abstract
The main objective of this project is to establish a natural and flexible software development/maintenance environment in which easily understandable diagrammatic specifications for appli-cation systems are directly transformed into highly-parallel executable programs based upon the dynamic data-driven scheme. The results obtained in the project are summarized as following :
1.Multilateral diagrammatic specification scheme was established for natural representation of system function, behavior and data-structures. In the environment, a block diagram like graphical descriptions representing data dependencies among functional blocks are directly transformed into executable data-driven programs preserving the processing structures of target systems. Behavior and data structures which contain additional essential information for transformation are also represented by diagrammatic forms. e.g. augmented sequence charts, data-structure diagrams, state transition diagrams and decision tables.
2.An augmented dynamic data-driven processing model incorporating history-sensitive processes and streams of tokens was proved to be the most promising principle under which the abstract pro-grams directly generated from the diagrammatic specifications are interpreted in a highly-parallel fashion without any side-effects.
3.A prototype system were built on an engineering workstation by introducing a generic imple-mentation style based on the data oriented approach. In the prototype, executable programs for a single chip data-driven processor are directly generated from the diagrammatic specifications in an interactive environment.
Practicability of the proposed system was demonstrated through evaluating specification process for several real-time applications, e.g. a lift control system and a MUSE signal decoder.