Document Processing through the Integration of Hypertext and Database Techniques and Its Application to Technical Manual Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Masaaki  Kyushu University, Computer Center, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (60026242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshitaka  Kyushu University, Computer Center, Research Associate, 大型計算機センター, 助手 (90243972)
MATSUNOBU Eiji  Kyushu University, Computer Center, Research Associate, 大型計算機センター, 助手 (30199830)
ISHIDA Yoshiki  Kyushu University, Computer Center, Assistant Professor, 大型計算機センター, 講師 (20201030)
AMANO Hirofumi  Kyushu University, Computer Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (80231992)
SATO Hiroyuki  Kyushu University, Computer Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (20225999)
木實 新一  九州大学, 大型計算機センター, 助手 (70234804)
古川 哲也  九州大学, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00209165)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHypertext / Databases / Technical Manuals / HTML (Hypertext Markup Language) / WWW (World-Wide-Web) / Multimedia / Surface Information / Semantic Information / 文書データベース / 連合データベース / ユーザインターフェイス / 部分型
Research Abstract
The members focussed on developing a software which extracts contents information from an input plain text.
Various style rules. emphasized in traditional technical writing education, are usually defined in terms of surface information of text so that readers can practice skimming. Therefore, automatic information extraction process can be implemented and a "hypertextbook" will be compiled semi-automatically from a plain textbook, if these rules are analized formally and are translated into adequate algorithms.
First, English technical writing rules were verified one by one against Japanese technical papers. The result indicated these English rules could be applied also to Japanese papers. The algorithm developed during the experiments extracts "signal" words which are used to signify the trail of the intended logic of the writing.
Second, another algorithm was developed which extracts the structural information implied by various LsTeX commands. This algorithm was then implemented into a prototype hypertext generator program. "texa" . "texa" includes the functionalities of other structural conversion programs, since it also extracts semantic information implied in the surface structure of text.