Stady on Analysis and Optimization of Urban Spatial Hierarchical Structure
Project/Area Number |
05452365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Atsuyuki Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Tadaaki Faculty of Engineering Instruction Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (50107562)
SADAHIRO Yukio Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10240722)
ASAMI Yasushi Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10192949)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Hierarchy / Spatial Hierarchy / market Area Hierarchy / Optimization / Net work Space / 空間階層構造 / 都市階層構造 / 土地利用配置 / 階層構造最適化 / 住宅地空間階層構造 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to develop a method for describing and optimizing the hierarchical stucture found in the spatial structure of facilities. First, we develop a graph theoretical method to analyze a spatial hierarchy of facilities. With a help of this method, we can describe a spatial hierarchy by several indices ; tree lengh, tree width, and K value. We apply this method to the stores in Nishinomiya, and compared it with two hierarchical structures, one derived from the Christaller's law, and the other from a spatial randomness. We consequently concluded that the spatial hierarchy found in the real world often seemds to have one kind of regularity, but such regularity can be found in a spatial randomness. Second, we expand this method to a space on network. By this expansion, we can analyze the spatial structure from a view of behavioral models. We applied this method to the analysis of retail facilities, public schools, and post offices. From this analysis, we obtained some important findings. Third, we develop a computational algorithm to optimize hierarchical structures of facilities. There are already several algorithms to optimize the location of facilities, but they do not enables us to optimize the hierarchical structure itself. Out algorithm is one solution to this problem. To test the validity of this method, we applied it to the optimization of mail delivery system, and we could obtain an almost ideal structure.