| Project/Area Number |
05452367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | Toyama Naitonal College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Makoto Toyama Nat.Col.of Mar.Tech.Ass.Prof, 商船学科, 助教授 (40149919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Yoshio Maritime Labor Research Institute Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
YAMAZAKI Yusuke Toyama Nat.Col.of Mar.Tech.Prof., 商船学科, 教授 (90132597)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Ships Navigator / Human error / Man-machine System / Work Loacl / Sea accidents / Safety / Safety assessment / Human model / 人間機械系 / 安全工学 / 労働環境 / ストレス / 人間中心の自動化 / システム工学 |
| Research Abstract |
On causes, incidence probability and safety rating of human error in ship operation, following seven kinds of experiments and analysis based on the project program were carried out. (1) Statistical analysis on sea accidents caused by human error of ship navigators for recent 10 years. (2) Fault-tree analysis on relationship between human error of navigators and sea accidents. (3) Simulator studies on ability of berthing assisted by intelligent controller. (4) Proposal of a new human error model consists of Task, Load and Performance elements. (5) Conceptual proposal of safety rating of navigation tasks accompanied by human errors (6) Onboard survey on navigation tasks of inland 699GT vessles and ship handling behavior of their navigators. (7) Onboard measurements of congnitive work load of navigators in ocean ferries by means of spare mental capacity measures and physiological measures. As results of above mentioned experiments and analysis on this projects, seven papers were already published. Studies in this fields have been neglected. It can be said that this study has just begun. We organized the researching group on navigator's work load. We hope this kind of study will continue.