A Study of Mechanism of "Yamase" Events and Their Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAI Tomio  Hiroshima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80025288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TKAHASHI Hideo  Hiroshima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (40202155)
RIKIISHI Kunio  Hirosaki University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70038561)
HUKUOKA Yoshitaka  Hiroshima University Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00007361)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsYamase / northeasterly wind / anomalous weather / cool summer / atmospheric boundary layr / northeast part of Japan / airmass transformation / 混合層モデル / 湿潤対流混合層 / 放射冷却 / エントレインメント / オホーツク海高気圧
Research Abstract
Observational and theoretical studies have been made to understand mechanism of "Yamase" and the results obtained are summarized as follows.
1. A composite analysis of the five-day mean 500 hPa weather charts for summer seasons from 1958 to 1989 has been performed and the characteristic atmospheric circulation pattern is found to be associated with Yamase-type weather in the northern Japan.
A factorial analysis is applied to the daily mean temperature anomalies obtained at the 16 weather stations in the east side of the northern Japan during June and July for the three years from 1990 to 1992. Anomalously low temperatures on the Pacific Ocean side are observed about 2 days later than those in the Okhotsk Sea side.
2. A mechanism to cause the cool and humid weather in Yamase events is investigated with use of a two-dimensional numerical model which includes processes of cloud formation and long-wave radiation. A prediction experiment has also been made for the remarkable Yamase period from 17th to 19th July 1993 with use of a revised version of the Japan Spectral Model, JMA.
The following three problems are shown to be crucial to clarify mechanism of intense Yamase events with fog and/or stratus : (1) thermodynamical conditions of the lower atmosphere in the high pressure system over Okhotsk Sea, (2) role of surface buoyancy flux during the southward movement of cooled airmass from Okhotsk Sea, and (3) interaction among a) amount of water vapor phase change b) cooling rate of cloud-top radiation and c) rate of entrainment into a mixed layr on the evolution of the moist convective mixed layr.