OCCURENCE MECHANISUM OF SLUSHFLOW AND ITS HAZARD CHARACTERISTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIV.
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shunichi  NIIGATA UNIV., RES.INST.FOR HAZARDS., PROFESSOR, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (70001659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUI Hideaki  NIIGATA UNIV., RES.INST.FOR HAZARDS., ASOCIATE PROFESSOR, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (10219545)
OKI Yasue  NIIGATA UNIV., RES.INST.FOR HAZARDS., PROFESSOR, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (30223754)
AOKI Shigeru  NIIGATA UNIV., RES.INST.FOR HAZARDS., PROFESSOR, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (80018621)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSlushflow / Slush avalanche / Snow dam / Snow-melt flood / Viscosity / Impact force / Coagulational structure / Non-Newtonian / 擬塑性流体 / 粘性率 / 融雪水 / 暖冬少雪 / 豪雪
Research Abstract
Slushflow and slush avalanche are rapid mass movements of water-saturated snow and occur every year no the eastern slope of Mt.Fuji in Japan, which causes deforostation near the timberline and natural disasters. In spite of recent warmer and less snow winter years, some slushflow disasters occurred not only at Mt.Fuji but also in some small rivers at Tohoku and Hokuriku districts. The most big slushflow disaster occurred in Japan was Ohzikari, Aomori Prefecture on March 22,1945. At that time eighty-eight people were killed and twenty houses crushed by the slushflow.
To study a characteristic of slushflow, the mesurements of mechanical properties, impact forces and viscosity of the slush were carried out. Out experiments have shown that slush behaves as "pseudo-plastic" of non-Newtonian fluid with coagulational structures.