Study on Reclamation and Flood Hajard Mitrgation in Estuarine Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazuya  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTUTUTE,PROFESSOR, 防災研究所, 教授 (50026126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Takashi  KYOTO UNIV., DEPT.CIVIL ENG., ASSOC.PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (10165558)
NAKAGAWA Hajime  KYOTO UNIV., D.P.R.I,ASSOC.FROF., 防災研究所, 助教授 (80144393)
SAKAI Tetsuro  KYOTO UNIV., DEPT.CIVIL ENGINEERING,PFOFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30026182)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsESTUARINE AREA / RECLAMATION / FLOODHAZARD / MITIGATION / STORM SURGE / GLOOD INUNDATION / STORM SURGE INUNDATION / CLOSED WATER BASIN / 洪水流出 / 波浪 / 地下空間 / 氾濫 / 避難
Research Abstract
In most of metropolitan cities of Japan, there are a lot of large-scaled reclamation projects in estuarine area. The cities which will be constructed in reclaimed area are conglomerate and highly-developed. Once those cities of high concentration with multi-functions are inundated due to floodings, tangible and intangible damage would be very serious, and an unfathomed socioeconomical impacts result from inundation.
This study aimed to predict water basin changes due to reclamation from the viewpoint of flood hazard mitigation, to investigate countermeasures against the flood and/or storm surge inundation, and to contribute to the improvement of flood hazard security in bay area cities. In this study, following subjects were focused.
1.Influence of reclamation on river flood efflux
2.Changes of flood, storm surge and waves due to reclamation
3.Behavior of flood and storm surge inundation including invasion into underground space
4.Changes of sea bottom configuration due to reclamation
5.Improvement of water environment in a closed basin
Based on those results, the influences of reclamation were assessed. The methods to decide the reclamation project (size, shape, timing and order of construction) were descussed from the engineering aspects. To mitigate the expected damage due to flood and storm surge inundation, the effects of constructive countermeasures and non-constructive countermeasures such as warning system and evacuation planning were also discussed and assessed.