X-Ray Spectroscopy with Multilayr Loated Gratings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koujun  Nagoya University Depatment of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80022622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARA Yuzuru  Nagoya University Department of Physics Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10135296)
KUNIEDA Hideyo  Nagoya University Department of Phyics Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00126856)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmultilayr reflector / grating / Synchvotron Radiation / charactevistic x-ray / x-ray spectroscopy / 多層膜回折格子
Research Abstract
Pt/C multilayrs (2d=80A,N=20 and 2d=100A,N=10) were deposited on float glass and laminar gratings (groove number 1200/mm, depth 100A ; 1200/mm, 200A ; 500/mm, 400A) by means of an electron beam deposition method in ultra-high vacuum. Their x-ray optical properties were evaluated using characteristic x-rays in our laboratory and monochromatized synchrotron radiation at UVSOR,Institute for Molecular Science. X-ray reflectivity of multilayrs deposited on float glass at liquid nitrogen temperature is higher than those at room temperature, and vice versa for gratings. This fact is clarified by observing the surface roughness with atomic force microscope (AFM). It is understood that the internal stress of multilayrs depend on the surface structure of substrates. The thicker buffer layr of Cr deposited on substrate before multilayr coating considerably reduces x-ray reflectivity. Ion beam irradiation on deposited surface is not so effective to get high reflectivity, which is supposed to improve the interfacial roughness.
X-ray reflectivity of multilayred gratings was measured at the energy 1.2,1.7,2,02.8 keV by monochromatized synchrotron radiation, which was compared with calculated values. It turns out that the groove depth of gratings should be optimized for a certain x-ray energy to get the highest reflectivity.