| Project/Area Number |
05452382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOHRI Akihiro Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Prof., 総合人間学部, 教授 (10025926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE Yoichi Kyoto Univ., Research Reactor Institute, Prof., 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60027448)
TANAKA Hitoshi Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Res.Assist., 総合人間学部, 助手 (90183863)
MICHISHITA Toshinori Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Res.Assist., 総合人間学部, 助手 (00166050)
YUYAMA Tetsumori Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Res.Assist., 総合人間学部, 助手 (90026815)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Slow positron / Nonneutral plasma / Waves / Confinement / Cyclotron radiation / LINAC / Pair creation / Frozen gas moderator / 反物質プラズマ / 陽電子消滅 / ガス氷薄膜 / 剛体回転平衡 / 閉込め / 貴ガス氷薄膜 |
| Research Abstract |
Positron plasmas were successfully formed through experimental research for three years. The following results have been obtained. 1.Slow positrons were generated at a time-average production rate of 6x10^<10> [e+/s] by combining a developed "Photon-Positron Converter" and a high current LINAC. 2.Positron plasmas were formed by stacking pulsed slow positrons moderated with a cryogenic solid Ar film. 3.A new configuration for trapping slow positrons was developed, which consists of a lot of ring electrodes. A stable rigid rotor plasma can be confined in a closed potential cell. 4.Cyclotron radiation cooling in a high magnetic field was applied to get a cold positron plasma. Positrons emerging from 22Na of 3.7 MBq were first moderated by cold electrons and stacked in the trap for longer than 10^4s. Thereby, positron plasmas at room temperature in the magnetic field of 7 T were formed. 5.Nonlinear mode-conversions among different electrostatic wave modes were found for spheroidal nonneutral plasmas, and also suppression of diocotron oscillations by rf-electric fields was observed.