Development of High Energy Resolution Neutron Spectrometer for Fusion Reactor Material Irradiation Test Faclility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60134483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70216753)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFusion reactor / Material irradiation test / Intense neutron source / Neutron detector / Neutron spectrum / High energy resolution / Recoil nuceus / Conter telescope / 中性子スペクトル測定
Research Abstract
The present study is aiming at the development of a new type neutron detector suitable for routine monitoring of accelerator neutron sources which are expected for fusion reactor material irradiation test experiments. The detection principle is based on recoil nucleus counter telescope technique in oblique scattering geometry with unique ideas that a large area recoil nucleus emitter (radiator) is placed In parallel to the incident neutron beam and a multi-micro collimation plate for recoil nuclei is inserted between the radiator and recoil nucleus detectors away from the neutron beam. The excellence of this system can reaIize the compatibility of high enegy resolution and high detection efficiency together with good radiation resistance by adjusting the geometrical parameters of the detector elements such as the radiator thickness and area, the shape of recoil nucleus microcollimators, etc.
The main research results are summarized as follows ;
1.The program to calculate the precise detector response was developed for neutrons in the energy region between 1 and 50 MeV expected for fusion reactor material irradiation test experiments.
2.A prototype detector correspnding to 1/24 model was manufactured and the performance test was made by using an accelerator 14MeV neutron source, of which results verified the validity of the present detector concept and design calculation
3.The procedure to determine the detector specification was established through an example design optimized to the requirements for 14MeV neutron source monitoring
4.The posibility of manufacturing a recoil nucleus microcollimation plate, which is essential to reaIize the present detector concept, was demonstrated by some micromacnining technique.
5.The predicted performance and problems were made clear through design consideration for neutron spectrometry in the energy region higher than 14MeV.