Developement of New Active Helium-Ash Exhaust using Divertor Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Asso.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90213339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Assist.Prof., 理学部, 助手 (60203890)
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40023254)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHelium Ash Exhaust / Divertor Simulator / Divertor Biasing / Ion Reflection / NAGDIS-I / Particle Recycling / NAGDIS‐I / スクレイプオフ層 / 粒子サイクリング / ヘリウム灰 / リミタバイアス / 分極ドリフト / 磁場を横切る拡散 / 径電場 / リサイクリング制御
Research Abstract
1. Monte Carlo Simulation on Active Helium-Ash Exhaust by Divertor Biasing
We have developed a Monte Carlo particle simulation code and estimated the characteristics of helium-ash exhaust in divertor plasma using it.
(1) Combining with ACAT code which gives us the energy and angular distribution of the reflected neutrals on the divertor target, the transport of both helium and hydrogen particles in the divertor plasma can be investigated.
(2) Selective helium-ash exhaust can be done by reducing the ion incident energy onto the divertor target by divertor biasing and optimizing the divertor target and pumping duct configuration. The selectivity of the helium ash as high as 3 is obtained.
2. Experiment on Particle Reflection on the Material Target using Divertor Simulator
Experiments have been done using a small linear divertor simulator, Co-NAGDIS.The target plates of graphite and molybdenum are used and the reflected particles on the target are detected by a quadrupole mass analyzer. The angular distribution of the reflected particles is consistent with a simple theoretical prediction that the angular distribution of reflected neutral particle has a cosine distribution.