Temperature mapping of imploded plasmas by the use of monochromatic X-ray imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroaki  Osaka University, Institute of Laser Engineering, Associate Professor, レーザー核融合研究センター, 助教授 (60135754)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLaser Fusion / X-ray monochromatic imaging / Imploded Plasma / Plasma measurement and diagnostic / プラズマ計測・診断 / X線画像計測 / X線モノクロカメラ / レーザープラズマX線
Research Abstract
To derive temperature mapping of laser driven fusion core plasma, 5 channel monochromatic imaging camera was designed and fabricated by using toroidally bent Bragg crystals. Space resolution of the camera was experimentally checked to be better than 10 mum on object. As seed materials, a tiny amount of Ar was mixed in a D2 fuel and Cl was chemically included in a fuel container. The monochromatic images of Ar Hebeta, ArLybeta, Ar free-bound, Cl Hebeta and Cl Lybeta lines were successfully obtained. The image recording detector was either x-ray film or x-ray CCD camera, thus the observation was made in time integration manner. By the help of spectrum analysis code, the obtained images were analyzed to provide temperature distribution of the compressed core for the first time. And the temperature distribution was compared with one-dimensional simulations to investigate implosion behavior. The research will be extended to attain time-resolving measurements by attaching the camera to x-ray framing camera capable of 30 ps time resolution.