Study of Improved Confinement Mode of Tokamak and Energy Transport near Plasma Edge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kenro  Professor, Department of Applied Physics, Faculty of Engineering, Seikei University, 工学部, 教授 (60023701)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsion orbit loss / radial electric field / Divertor / H mode / トカマク / セパラトリックス / イオン軌道
Research Abstract
Stabilizing effect of turbulence in tokamak plasma due to the sheared poloidal flow is important for the improved confinement of tokamak. As the mechanism to induce the poloidal plasma flow, the effects of the ion orbit loss near plasma edge and the turbulent Reynolds stress are evaluated. This review was published in Jour. of Plasma and Fusion Research 70 146 1994.
Divertor configuration is normally used in tokamak for suppression of impurities and H mode transition. Ion orbit loss is the most possible cause of radial electric field which is essential to H mode transition. The relation of ion orbit loss region and the radial electric field is studied by use of drift approximation of the ion orbit. The results of numerical calculation and analytical results of a simplified model are compared and they are in good agreement. It becomes possible to evaluate the effect of the radial electric field on the ion orbit loss near plasma edge quantitatively. These results were published in Jour.of Plasam and Fusion Research 70 882 1994 and Jour.Phys.Soc.Japan 63 4017 1994.