STUDY ON THE MECHANISM OF ALGEE PROLIFERATION IN RESERVOIR AND ITS CONTROL THROUGH CONTINUAL AUTOMATIC OBSERVATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANO Akira  Tohoku University FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50111258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Tadaharu  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL ON SYNTHETIC SCIENCE AND ENGINEER, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50159696)
NOIKE Tatuya  Tohoku University FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90005398)
SUDO Ryuiti  Tohoku University FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70109916)
TANAKA Hitoshi  Tohoku University FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30171755)
GOTO Koki  Tohoku University FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80134013)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNUTRITIVE SALTS / PHOTOSYNTHESIS / DISSOLVED OXYGEN / ALGAE PROLIFERATION / SUSPENDED MATERIAL / MIXINING / 貯水池 / 藻類増殖機構
Research Abstract
Mano and Goto executed continual observation at the Nakahara reservoir and analyzed heat budget to specify the boundary condition at the surface and to find diffusion coefficient as a function of Richardson number. Then the precise characteristics of oxygen production and consumption are obtained in terms of light, temperature and nutrition salts.
Tanaka made observation at the Shizugawa Bay to find the condition for rapid exchange of the bay water in the effects of west wind and tidal range.
Sudo has found the mechanism of Cyanobacteria domination though the cultivating mixed species as controlling factors of N/P ratio and temperature.
Noike researched the effects of pre dams on removal of suspended phosphorus through a pilot plant to confirm the effectiveness and studied liquation of phosphorus under the anaerobic situation to evaluated the flux which is the latent nutrition.
Ishikawa observed at Shitigashuku Dam to analyze mad, SS and phosphorus at floods condition and to find relationship among them.