Improvement in Resolution by Using Multiple Projections for Coded Aperture Emission CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Sadao  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAIZUMI Hiroshi  Hosei University, Fac.of Eng.Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60143385)
KIYASU Senya  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng.Rsearch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20234388)
ITO Tadashi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng.Rsearch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20223159)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Eng.Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40212857)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsEmission CT / Coded Aperture / Resolution / Multiple Projections / Projection Method / Differential Imaging / Optimal Filtering / Quadratic programming / 符号化開口CT / 立体視法 / 最適フィルタ法 / マッチトフィルタ法 / M配列
Research Abstract
Results are summarized as follows :
1.An optimal filter method we have developed in this project gives highest resolution in the direction of depth and the lowest root-mean-square error among the methods we have developed these years in the process of improvement : the depth resolution was two or three times better than, and the rms error was one fourth of, that given by a matched filter method.
This was confirmed by computer simulation and experiments using radio isotope in a 3-D phantom. The evaluation was made by a point spread function for a point source, and also by reconstructed patterns for distributed objects, which were yielded by each method.
2.It is shown by computer simulation that an idealized observation system would yield 5 mm depth resolution. How to realize the system, however, is the subject for a future study.
3.Quadratic programming algorithm using a priori knowledge was also applied to reconstruction. An ideal result was obtained for a point source. As this algrithm is not linear, it is necesary to investigate the behavior of this algorithm when applied to reconstruction of patterns for distributed objects.