Multidimensional volume data acquisition and visualization system from ultrasound images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05452406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EIHO Shigeru  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40026117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90243063)
八村 広三郎  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70124229)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsUltrasound image / 3-D memory system / 3-D volume data acquisition / High speed 3-D visualization / Image processing / 画質改善 / 3次元動画表示 / 3次元表示
Research Abstract
The diagnostic ultrasound system is widely used in medicine because of its low cost, handiness and easiness of the treatment. The system can take the image on any cross section in real time and thus we can observe temporal sequential 2-D images easily. For grasping exact 3-D information of organs from these 2-D images, it is necessary to measure the position and the orientation of the probe of the ultrasound device. In this research a magnetic sensor patched on the probe is used to get the positional information of the image plane, We can gather image data on any plane in 3-D space with its positional information, store the images in 3-D space properly, and finally get 3-D tomographic data.
We also developed a hardware system which can display the cross sectional image on an arbitrary plane in real time and generate 3-D shapes of organs in quite a short time from 3-D tomographic data stored. The system is built of a hardware system with 3-D memory and a conventional personal computer. The interactive display of 3-D or cross sectional images gives us easy recognition of the internal structure of the organs. By combining these two systems, 3-D data acquisition and visualization, we can build a noninvasive handy system for preinspection of organs in 3-D space.