The early stage of the crustal foumation in the solar system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGAI Tokuhei  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate Scool of Sci.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40011738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate Scool of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50011523)
森 寛志  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30174379)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmaterial evolution / eucrite / Lunar highland anorthosite / archean anorthosite / plagioclase / microtexture / weathering / 地殻進化 / 古環境 / 変質作用 / 斜長岩
Research Abstract
The evolution of crust in the solar system was investigated. The most primitive crust can be represented by eucrites, the intermediately progressed crust by lunar highland anorthosite and the most progressed one by the earth. However, the early earth's crust was almost lost because of extensive colcanic and tectonic activities of the earth.
We selected ;
as eucrites : ALH85001, Moore County, Serra de Mage, Moama
as Lunar highland anorthosite ; Lunar 76335
as an archean anorthosite : BVL19b from Canadian shield and Ylamaa.
The diffuse scattereing of c-reflections of plagioclase is sensitive to the cooling rate in the temperature range of 800-200゚C.
We measured the profiles of c-reflections using X-ray diffraction with lmaging Plate and from the half-hight-width of the profile, the size of c-domain was calculated.The most important result was that Lunar 76335 showed the largest domain size. In the archean anorthosite (BVL19B), the trace of alteration of Precambrian age was found. the alteration products were chlorite and zoisite. They grew along the cleavage plane of host plagioclase and retained the crystallographic orientation, which could be interpreted as the result of graphoepitaxy.