| Project/Area Number |
05453006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takashi College of Education, Joetsu University of Education, prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (00037269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBA T Callege of Education, Joetsu University of Educatio, assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (30194278)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | interstratification / conversion / illite / smectite / layr charge / 化学組成 / 陽イオン置換 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well known that mineral phase is controlled with chemical composition of mother rocks in constant of temperature and pressure. The relation between the formation of interstratified clay minerals and the chemical composition of mother rocks has seldom discussed. The interstratified illite/smectite mineral formed by diagenesis in mudstone has a very similar chemical composition and layr charge. It depends on the uniform chemical composition of the detrital sediments. Illitization, also, is controlled by the SiO_2 activity. We have confirmed that the rate of illitization from smectite in mudstone is slightly faster than in sandstone. In Higashikubiki-boring core, the SiO_2 content is almost same in sandstone and mudstone. Altaner (1986) repored that the amount of K dissociated from K-feldspar is larger than the K-fixation to smectite. This fact shows that the mineral combination is more important than the grain size of sediments. As a result, chemical composition between Niigata and Higashikubiki boring core samples, is very similar and have not direct effects upon illitization. It is very important that increasing of temperature and the continuous time of reaction with in increasing of depth is more effective to illitization. The chemical composition between mudstone and sandstone is very similar in Higashikubiki. Therefore, K-feldspar, volcanic glass and biotite is considered as the source of K-supply, and their surface should be observed more precisely.