Long range transportation and geochemical behavior of atmospheric pollutants derived from coal combustion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURA Norio  Tokyo Univ.Agr.& Technol., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30015127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Naohiro  Nagoya Univ., Atmos.& Water Res.Inst., Associate Prof., 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (60174942)
USHIKUBO Akikuni  Tokyo Univ.Agr., Fac.Agr.Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60078219)
UEDA Shingo  National Inst.Resources & Environ.Atmos.Environ.Protec.Dept., Engineer, 大気圏環境保全部, 通産技官
TAKADA Hideshige  Tokyo Univ.Agr.& Technol., Fac.Agr., Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (70187970)
AMBE Yoshinari  Tokyo Univ.Agr., Fac.Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20101040)
上田 眞吾  資源環境総合研究所, 大気圏環境保全部, 通産技官
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCoal combustion materials / Sulfate ion / Nitrate ion / Polyaromatic hydrocarbons / Sulfur stable isotope ratio / Atmospheric deposition / Pacific Ocean side / Japan Sea side / 硫黄安定同位体比 / 志賀高原 / 波丘地実験実習施設
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the long range transportation of atmospheric pollutants derived from coal combustion, atomospheric deposition (wet and dry) was collected at inland area (Shiga Highland) and the Pacific Ocean side (Fuchu City and Hachiouji City), and major chemical components and polyaromatic hydrocarbons (PAH) were determined. The same observations were carried out at the campus of Tokyo University of Agriculture (Setagaya-ku) and attached farms and experimental plantation, and local characteristics were examined from the results of sulfate ion depositions.
proportion of non sea-salt sulfate ion amounted to 72-94% of the total sulfate ion deposition. Deposition of non-sea salt sulfate ion showed large values in March and June to August, respectively.
Stable sulfur isotope ratio of non-sea salt sulfate ion (delta^<34>S) ranged around 3%_0 but lower value of around -3%_0 was observed in June to August. Similar seasonal variation pattern was observed also at the Japan Sea side. This may be attributed to deposition of sulfate ion with low isotope ratio during summer, and it was found that sulfate ion with high isotope ratio deposited at the Pacific Ocean side during spring.
Mean monthly deposition (mug/m^2/month) of 9 kinds of polyaromatic hydrocarbons (PAH), whuch are considered to be derived from combustion of coal, were 6.7 at Shiga Highland, 35.0 at Fuchu City, 35.6 at Hachiouji City and 149 at Kawasaki City. Ratio of methylphenanthrene to phenanthrene ranged from 0.59 to 0.95, and therefore it is considered that every location suffers from influences of pollutants from stationary sources such as factories.