Volatile Sulfur Compounds : Ocean Fluxes and Reaction Processes in the Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Kastuji  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Assoc.Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60022729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Kazuo  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Res.Assoc., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (80252295)
HAYASHI Masahiko  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Res.Assoc., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助手 (50228590)
SHIBATA Takashi  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Assoc.Prof., 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (70167443)
KONDO Yutaka  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20110752)
IWASAKA Yasunobu  Nagoya Univ., STE Lab., Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSulfur Circulation / Volatile Sulfur Compounds / Dimethylsulfide / Aerosol / Photochemistry / Sulfurous Acid Gas / Lidar / 微量成分 / ジメチルサルファイド / ライダー観測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the global circulation process of sulfur. The gound based observation were practiced at three sites, Mikawa bay, Nagoya city, and Wakasa bay. In cooperation with Keio University, simultaneous observations of NOx, ozone, and meteorological factor were carried out at Sakusima Observatory, in Mikawa day. Additionally, aircraft experiment were also carried out.
We have measured many kinds of sulfur compounds simultaneously by the gas chromatography method, in order to clarify the transport and reaction process of them in the atmosphere.
It became clear that the method is good for investigation of complex processes of transport and reaction including different origin compounds, for example, marin, land, and human work.
We found the very interesting case on the vertical profile of dimethylsulfide (DMS). Higher concentration of DMS at higher altitude (4 km), comparing with that for 2 km, was observed, against previous reports. The analyzes on the aerosol mesurements and meteorological factors were investigated for that case.
Summarlizing the research, it can be concluded that there is one rapid transport process for aerosols and gas compounds from sea level to free troposphere by vertical purtabation in addition to vertical diffusion and horizontal flow. This process seems to be very impotant in the global circulation of volatile sulfur compounds.