Vibrational Dynamics of Mass-Selected Ion Clusters as Studied by Double Resonance Laser Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Department of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40182597)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsvan der Waals cluster / cluster / Rydberg states / opteical-optical double resonance spectroscopy / 光-光二重共鳴法 / レーザー蒸発法
Research Abstract
During the fiscal years of 1993 and 1994, I obtained the following results :
(1) Excitation spectra for the transitions to the series of Rydberg states of Hg-rare gas type van der Waals clusters, HgNe and HgAr, were measured for the firast time by optical-optical laser double resonance (OODR) spectroscopy. Based on high-resolution measurements, isotope species of ^<200>HgNe and ^<202>HgNe were observed separately free from congestion by other less-abundant isotopic species of ^mHgNe (m=198,199,201, and 204) by using a well-split ro-vibronic transition to the A^30^+ state, which is an intermediate state for the double resonance scheme. Using the observed mass-selected OODR spectra, interatomic potentials of the s-and d-Rydberg series were detemined systematically.
(2) It was found that the interatomic potential of the s-Rydberg state at a principal quantum number, n, of n=7 exhibits characteristic shape with a potential barrier. In order to interpret the potential function, an analysis using a quantum defect orbital was performed, and a potential model, representing well the n-dependence of the interatomic potential, was proposed. The potential model clearly showed that the n-dependence is principally govermed by an exchange interaction between a Rydberg electron and a rare gas atom attached to Hg. It was also shown that (i) inter atomic potentials of triplet and singlet electronic state are slightly different from each other for the same n and (ii) a triplet potential is always deeper than a singlet potential for the same n. This finding of the difference between the singlet and triplet states was interpreted for the first time by a super-exchange interaction. Furthermore, rates of the predissociation processes in the Rydberg states were also determined from the line-broadening of the high-resolution OODR spectra.