DEVELOPMENT OF MOLECULAR THEORY FOR THE CALCULATION OF POTENTIAL ENEGY SURFACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Kimihiko  The UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF engineering, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70093169)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMRMP THEORY / MULTIREFERENCE PERTURBATION THEORY / MOLECULAR ELECTRONIC THEORY / CORRELATION PROBLEM / POTENTIAL ENERGY SURFACES / EXCITED STATES / ポテンシャル曲面 / 分子理論 / 多体問題 / ポテンシャルエネルギー曲面
Research Abstract
Single reference perturbation theory and cluster expansion theory such as symmetry adapted cluster and coupled cluster theories are very effective in describing dynamical correlation but fail badly in dealing with nondynamical correlation. CI is easily applied in multireference form and can handle nondynamical correlation but the CI expansion becomes less compact and less efficient as the number of electrons in the system grows. Therefore we have developed multireference based Rayleigh-Schrodinger perturbation theory. The MRMP is reliable and retains the attractive features of the single reference MP method. The theory has conceptual simplicity due to the independent electron pair model. It is almost size consistent. It is very efficient and cost effective. Multireference technique can dissociate a molecule correctly into its fragments. It is applicable to open shells and excited states.
The state-specific MRMP has been sucessfully applied to the calculations of the potential energy surfaces of chemical reactions. Also the theory was applied to the study of valence and Rydberg excitation energies of benzene. The results compare well with the experiment. The calculated valence pi-pi^* excitation energies (experimental values in parentheses) are ^1B_<2u>,4.77 (4.90), ^1B_<1u>,6.28 (6.20), ^1E_<1u>,6.98 (6.94) and ^1E_<2g>,7.88 (7.80) eV,respectively. The Rydberg excitation energies are also predicted with an accuracy of 0.18 eV or better. Results of similar accuracy are obtained for the valence and Rydberg excitation energies for cyclopentadiene, furan, pyrrole, naphthalene and ozone.