Detection of New Interstellar Molecules by Fourier Transform Millimeter-wave Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  Graduate School of Science, University of Tokyo Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究所, 助教授 (80182624)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMicrowave Spectra / Millimeter-wave / Interstellar Molecules / Rorational Spectra / Free Radical / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
A Fourier transform microwave spectrometer which can be used in the millimeter-wave region is developed in order to destect rotational spectral lines of various free radicals and molecular ions with astronomical interest. An output of a frequency doubler driven by a microwave synthesizer to an output of a frequency stabilized Gunn oscillator is used as a millimeter-wave source.A main difficulty in the millimeter-wave region is found to be how to couple the millimeter-wave radiation with a Fabry-Perot cavity. Various coupling loops and coupling holes are tried in order to obtain good performance in a wide frequency region. Dimensions of the coupling hole is found to be essential to realize a sensitive spectrometer.
A discharge nozzle system is constructed to observe spectral lines of free radicals and molecular ions. By use of this, the intense spectral lines of C_3S and cyclic C_3H_2 are observed. Furthermore, the spectral lines of some free radicals such as cyclic C_3H,CCS,SO,and HC_3S are also observed with a good S/N ratio. In order to cancel the Earth's magnetic field, three Helmholtz coils are employed.
Along with the above efforts, rotational spectra of interstellar molecules (c-C_<>H_<>Si, linear C_3H,and linear C_2H) are investigated in detail by using a conventional source modulation spectrometer. Furthermore the H_2CN radical is detected as an interstellar molecule through astronomical observations with the NRAO 12 m telescope.