Search For Dynamical Resonance In Chemical Reaction
Project/Area Number |
05453025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Okazaki National Research Institutes |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Toshinori Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Associate Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (10192618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Suehito Oakzaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (20087505)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Photodissociation / Imaging / Reactive Scattering / Laser / Resonance Enhanced Multiphoton Ionization / Dynamical Resonance / Computer Tomography / 化学反応 / 共鳴 / レーザー分光 / 量子力学 / 画像観測法 / エテレン |
Research Abstract |
Two-dimensional ion imaging apparatus has been newly constructed, and its performance has been examined by photodissociation experiments. The spatial resolution of the apparatus was found to be better than hundreds of microns, which provides us the speed resolution of about 10% and the angular resolution of about 5 degree. Photodissociation dynamics of NO_<2, >, N_<2, >O,OCS,Chlorethylenes, Vinylbromide, and acetylene has been investigated in detail. The experimental and theoretical methods have been further developed to investigate polarization of angular momentum in molecular and atomic products. The method will be eventually used to measure multiply differential cross section in inelastic and reactive scattering. The pulsed hydrogen atomic beam has been generated by the photodissociation of H_2S and HI.The duration of this hydrogen beam has been found to be 35 ns. The hydrogen beam was crossed with target beam of (D_2, Ar etc.), but the observation of scattered hydrogen atoms was interfered by background hydrogen signal coming from residual gas in the chamber. The chamber was baked and also liquid nitrogen trap was added to pump down to 10^<-8> Torr, but higher vacuum seems necessary. The modification of the vacuum system is still in progress. Although the ultimate goal of the research project has not been achieved at this point, the present research has established the new theoretical and experimental method to observe dynamical resonance in chemical reaction.