A Quantum Wave Packet Study on Quasi-bound Highly Vibratinally Excited States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1994-1995)
Institute Fundamental Chemistry (1993)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40175659)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsQuantum Wave Packet / Quasi-bound Vibrationally States / Caotic Vibrational Spectra / Transition State Spectroscopy / Wave Packet Dynamics / Auto Correlation Function / Resonance Scattering States / Photodetachment Process / 量子波束 / パルスレーザー / 量子制御 / レーザー誘起モード選択反応 / 高振動励起状態 / 時間発展作用子 / ポテンシャル面 / 光解離反応 / 準安定共鳴状態 / 非断熱遷移
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have tried to develope pewerful theoretical methods to study quantum dynamical processes of quasi-bound highly vibrationally excited states and have applied those methods to several chemically significant systems. 1. Developments of the Quantum Wave Packet method : The Jacobi and the perimetric coordinate systems combined with the generalized time-propagation operators, such as exp (-itH/h), exp (-tH/h) and exp (-t (H-a)^2/h), are introduced to study triatomic chemical reactions. 2. The Relaxation Method Applied to Highly Vibrationally Excited States of H_3^+ : The generalized operator, exp (-t(H-a)^2/h), is applied to determine directly the highly vibrationally excited states of H_3^+'which locate in the energy region around a. 3. Wave Packet Dynamics of Caotic Vibrational Spectra of Li_3 : The caotic vibrational spectrum of Li_3 is assigned based on the autocorrelation function abstracted from wave packet calculations to some quasi-stable periodic orbits which travel among the three equilibrium geometries of C_<2v> symmetry.. 4. Transition State Spectroscopy of the H+H_2 Reaciton : In order to directly detect the resonance scattering states of the H+H_2 reaction, a photodetachment process of H_3^- has been designated theoretically and analyzed using the wave packet method.