Syntheses and Physical Properties of Chalcogen-Containing Organic Molecules and their Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Juzo  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90092022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masaru  Saitama University, Chemical Analysis Center, Assoc.Prof., 分析センター, 助教授 (90008863)
YOSHIOKA Michikazu  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60008828)
TSUNETSUGU Josuke  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30008859)
NAGASAWA Akira  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40108452)
ISHII Akihiko  Saitama University, Faculty of Science, Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90193242)
佐宗 哲郎  埼玉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90142926)
森岡 義幸  埼玉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20004492)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmolecular devices / conductive polymers / thieno [3,2-b] thiophene oligomers / thiophene oligomers / selenophene oligomers / heterothiophenetriptycenes / metal complexes / bis (dialkylamino) carbeniumdithiocarboxylates / 積層型チオフェンオリゴマー / チエノ[3,2-b]チオフェンオリゴマー / セレノロ[3,2-b]セレノフェンオリゴマー / チオフェントリプチセン / スターバースト型分子 / 分子内塩 / 伝導性分子 / 機能性物質 / 伝導性有機分子 / チエノチオフェンオリゴマー / カルベニウムジチオカルボキシラート / スター・バースト型チオフェンオリゴマー
Research Abstract
1.A series of naphthalene derivatives in which oligothiophene units were cofacially stacked through peri positions, were synthesized, and their physico-chemical properties have been investigated with an eye to develop new electronic molecular devices, which, for example, reveled that the cofacial oligothiophene units of these molecules interact with each other to lower their CV oxidation potentials.
2.A one-pot synthesis of 3,6-dimethylthieno [3,2-b] thiophene and 3,6-dimethylselenolo [3,2-b] selenophene was developed. Starting from these now easily accessible monomers, their dimers, trimers, and tetramers, which are an unprecedented type of oligomers, were synthesized. Physico-chemical properties of these oligomers have been also investigated with expectation of developing new molecular devices and conductive polymers.
3.A one-pot synthesis of tetraarylthiophenes and tetraarylselenophenes, using diaryl acetylenes and elemental sulfur or selenium as the starting materials, was developed. Application of this synthesis enabled the preparation of a star-burst type of oligothiophenes and oligoselenophenes.
4.A series of heterothiophenetriptycenes, chemisty of which had never been explored, were synthesized and their physical and chemical properties were investigated. Metal complexes of some of these compounds were also synthesized satisfactorily.
5.A new synthesis of a unique class of inner salt, bis (dialkylamino) carbeniumdithiocarboxylates, was developed and their structures and reactivities were investigated in some detail.
6.A wide variety of metal complexes of the above inner salts were synthesized and their structures were investigated.