Study on Ranking and Characteristic of Vinyl Cations as Carbocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinjiro  Kyushu Univ., Inst.Fund.Res.Org.Chem, Ass.Prof., 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (20037831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ., Fac.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10037715)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsvinyl cation / carbocation / resonance demand / substituent effect of beta-alkyl substituent / steric effect / solvent effect / solvolysis / photolysis / βアルキル基置換基効果 / betaアルキル基置換基効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is how a divalent vinyl cation is connected with trivalent carbocations and how characteristic a vinyl cation is.
1) Protonation to phenylacetylene derivatives in gas phase generates vinyl cations. The thermodynamics of various vinyl cations were evaluated with equation of linear relationship of aromatic substitution reaction. The r-values of b-substituted vinyl cations gave linear relationship with stability of the corresponding vinyl cations and also related with trivalent benzylic cations.
2) Solvent effect of solvolysis of vinyl derivatives were measured in aqueous ethanol. The problem of solubility was overcome with preparation of vinyl derivatives which have a hydrophilic ammmono group. Further investigation has to be done in extension.
3) A vinyl cation can be generated by laser flash photolysis of aryl-substituted vinyl halides. The behavior of a vinyl cation can be followed by measuring its decay rates under various solvolytic conditions. The nucleophilicity of solvent mixture is evaluated. There is large difference between beta-substituents of alpha-p-methoxyphenylvinyl cations due to steric repulsion between the beta-substituent and nucleophiles.