Syntheses and Properties of Nonplanar Circulene Featuring a Structural Motif in Carbon Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koji  Integurated Arts and Sciences, University of Osaka Prefecture Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80029438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Hiroshi  Interurated Arts and Sciences, University of Osaka Prefecture Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (20239073)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCondensed Aromatic Compound / Strained Molecule / Nonplanar Molecule / Cluster / Circulene / フラーレン
Research Abstract
Recent advances in large carbon cluster chemistry (fullerenes) with curved molecular surfaces on sp^2 carbon lattices have aroused a interest in the field of nonplanar polycyclic aromatic compounds with circular arrangement of benzene rings known as circulene. The nonplanar circulenes featuring a structural motif present in carbon clusters were prepared and their unusual physical and chemical properties resulting from their stained and nonplanar structure were reported.
1. Convenient new synthesis of [7] Circulene [7] Circulene with saddle-shaped geometry was prepared by a convenient new method via 2,15-ethanobridged hexahelicene intermediate and its electrochemical properties was also examined.
2. Synthesis and characterization of hepta [5][5] circulene The polycyclic aromatic compound with a S-shaped circular arrangement of seven benzene rings, hepta [5][5] circulene, was prepared by FVP of bis- (1-chlorovinyl) acenaphthofluorancene. The structure and electrochemical properties were examined.
3. Ring inversion of [7] circulene derivative Our recent development of a convenient new route to [7] circulene and derivatives ther of has enabled us to measure the saddle-to-saddle inversion barrier for twisted saddle-shaped network at trigonal carbon atoms from variable temperature NMR experiments.
4. Synthesis of [7][7] circulene The preparation of [7][7] circulene whose carbon framework represents a subunit of helix-shaped nanotube inner surface was reported.