Organic modeling of coenzymes of C_1-unit transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TADA Masaru  Schl.Sci.Enginr, Waseda Univ. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90063651)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsfolic acid / pteridine synthesis / radical substitution / cobaloxime / cobalt-sulfur interaction / methyl transfer / mixed disulfide / C_1-転移 / 葉酸モデル / 補酵素B_<12>モデル / 補酵素Mモデル / メタン菌
Research Abstract
This project concerns the modeling of coenzyme for C_1-unit transfer in biological system and consists of three sub-projects : (1) syntheses of folic acid models, (2) reaction of cobaloxime as a coenzyme-B_<12> model, and (3) the radical substitution on sulfur as a coenzyme-M model.
As to the first sub-subject, we developed two modes of pteridine syntheses from dicyanopyrizine. The key reaction of synthesis is the substitution of the cyano group with amines and the resulting amino-vcyanopyrazine was transformed into pteridine by methylisocyanate or guanidine. The pteridines thus obtained were further transformed into folic acid models by the radical substitution with anilinomethyl radical. As to the second sub-subject, we clarified the participation of cobalt (II) complex on the methyl transfer from methylcobaloxime to sulfur compounds. Spectroscopic study showed the strong interaction between cobalt (II) and sulfur.
As to the third sub-project, we simulated the transfer of methyl group from sulfur to nickel complex, which is a cozyme-M model, with concomitant formation of mixed disulfide.
These results cited above indicate the feasibility of the biological C_1-unit transferin an artificial systems and the developement of the reagents based on those concept can be possible.