Ligand Substitution Reactions of Technetium and Rhenium Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Takashi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80004349)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstechnetium / rhenium / furildioxime / ligand exchange reaction / spectrophotometric determination / Fe (phen) _3^<2+> / thiourea complexes / DTPA complexes / 過テクネチウム酸 / トリス(1,10-フェナントロリン)鉄(II) / 酸解離定数
Research Abstract
In the previous year, several studies were done to obtain the fundamental parameters governing the separation and analysis for technetium complexes. Based on these results, the ligand exchange reaction of technetium and rhenium complexes were investigated.
1. Photometrical determination of pertechnetate
In order to determine the concentration of pertechnetate without reduction and ligand-exchange reaction, a new method that the absorbance of an ion-pair of pertechnetate with tris (1,10-phenanthroline) iron (II) extracted into nitrobenzene can be measured has been established. Furthermore, the distrebution mechanism of pertechnetate between the aqueous and organic phases was examined.
2. Ligand exchange reaction of rhenium-furildioxime complex
It is known that furildioxime can form a stable complex with rhenium, but the composition and structure of the complex has not yet been clarified. In the present study, the optimum condition for the formation of rhenium-furildioxime complex by the pro … More cedure of reduction of perrhenate with Sn (II) in the presence of furildioxime was first examined and the spectrophotometric determination of rhenium with furildioxime could be established. In addition, the solvent extraction behavior of the rhenium comlex revealed its structure.
3. Mechanism of the formation of Tc (III)-DTPA complex
We have developed a new method for the synthesis of technetium (III) complexes using hexakis (thiourea) technetium (III) ion as a starting material. In this study, the formation kinetics of Tc (III)-DTPA was investigated spectrophotometrically by the reaction of hexakis (thiourea) technetium (III) with DTPA.Using the rate constants determined, the reaction mechanism was established.
On the basis of our knowledge on the substitution reactions of technetium, we are preparing a book entitled "Technetium and Rhenium-Chemistry and Its Applications" , in the series of TOPICS IN CURRENT CHEMISTRY.The book will be published by Springer-Verlag, Berlin-Heiderberg-New York-Tokyo in 1995. Less