MECHANISM OF OXYGEN ACTIVATION BY IRON-CHLORIN COMPLEXES AND THEIR REACTIVITIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES (1994)
Kyoto University (1993)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihito  OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES,INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (10201245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHIMA Isao  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,KYOTO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50026093)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschlorin / compound I / cation radical / cytochrome d / heme / Compound I / cytochrome d / 鉄クロリン錯体 / 酵素モデル / 酸素活性化 / 反応機構
Research Abstract
Preparation and characterization of reaction intermediates observed or proposed in the catalytic cycle chlorin-containing heme enzymes. Catalases in Escherichia coli and Neurospora crassa possess iron chlorin prosthetic groups and catalyze dismutation of hydrogen peroxide. While a high-valent iron chlorin complex (chlorin compound I) is postulated to be a reaction intermediate in the catalytic cycle of these catalases, the high-valent chlorins have not been prepared and thus the details of chlorin compound I are still obscure. Thus, we have prepared the chlorin compound I by employing a sterically hindered chlorin model complex. The oxo-iron (IV) chlorin pi-cation radical has been successfully prepared.
Models of oxo-iron (IV) chlorin complexes have been prepared and characterized in detail to elucidate the unusual properties of the intermediate of cytochrome d. The six-coordinated oxo-ferrylchorin complex exhibited an unusual splitting of the hyperfine-shifted pyrroline proton resonances in its NMR spectrum, suggestive of deformation of the pyrroline ring of the chlorin complex.
The model complexes of the putative reaction intermediate, peroxo-Fe (III), have been synthesized. The peroxo complexes have electronics structures similar to those of the corresponding porphyrin complexes. However, unusual features have been observed in their deuterium NMR spectra, rationalized by large deformation of the pyrroline ring of the peroxo complexes.