THE ROLE OF THE NON-HEME IRON IN THE ELECTRON TRANSFER IN PHOTOSYSTEM II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKABORI Kozo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80034578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Keizo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Profess, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30155452)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsphotosystem II / non-heme iron / photoinhibition / beta-carotene / primary acceptor quinone / 第一安定電子受容体 / カロチノイド
Research Abstract
The cyclic electron flow in PSII is expected to protect PSII by neutralizing radicals under photoinhibition. PSII core complexes, in which light harvesting chlorophyll-proteins were removed from PSII particles for optical measurements, were applied to Tris-treatment to make photoinhibitory condition by removal of oxygen-evolving complex (TrisRC). The non-heme iron was depleted from TrisRC (-Fe^<2+> -TrisRC) or substituted for Zn^<2+> (Zn^<2+> -TrisRC).
(1) In Tris-treated samples a similair decay kinetics (t_<1/2>=100-200 mu s) was predominantly observed in laser flash induced absorbance change of Q_A and P680^+, respectively. Each of the 100-200mu s kinetics was disappeared in the presence of an artificial electron donor, Mn^<2+>, which enhances the linear electron flow. The amplitude of each kinetics indicated a similar dependency on redox potential (larger at higher potential, Em=420-470mV), which was nearly equal to the midpoint potential of the high redox potential form of cytochrome b-559 (HPcyt b-559). The amplitude of each 100-200 mu s kinetics and its pH-dependency (larger at higher pH,pKa-6.4) in Tris RC were about twice as much as ones without the non-heme iron. On the basis of these results we concluded the involvement of HPcyt b-559 and the non-heme iron in 100-200 mu s kinetics of the cyclic electron flow.
(2) As models of the donor and acceptor side photoinhibition, we used ferricyanide and Mn^<2+>, respectively to above samples. In the presence of Mn^<2+>,6 beta-carotenes per reaction center complex which has 8 ones were released within 1 minute and the remainder (2 beta-carotenes) were released more slowly. PQ_A were released after the release of about 6 beta-carotenes. We found that these beta-carotenes are closely associated with the cyclic electron flow. These results suggest that beta-carotene acts as a kind of buffer action for excess electric charge in the reaction center of PSII under the photoinhibition.