Optical properties of the light-induced metastable state in a sodiumnitroprusside crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Yoshiyuki  Saitama University, Fac.Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20004492)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNitroprusside / Nitrosylruthenium / Nitrosyl complex / Metastable state / Infrared spectroscopy / 光誘起準安定状態 / 旋光性 / 光物性 / 光学活性 / 赤外吸収
Research Abstract
1. Thermal decay of the light-induced metastable state in sodiumnitroprusside crystals Decay kinetics of the two excited molecular species, MS1 and MS2, in the light-induced metastable state was studied by using i.r.spectroscopy. An anomalous optical property in the light-induced metastable state of Na_2 [Fe (CN) _5NO]・2H_2O,which is related to the optical gyration, was found to be related to the MS1.
2. Light-induced metastable states in some ethylenediaminenitrosylruthenium complexes Light-induced metastable states were found in those compounds. These states are formed by the irradiation with blue laser light at low temperature. They decay out through the irradiation with red light or the thermal activation. Decay temperatures of the metastable states are significantly higher than those of the nitroprusside salts.
3. Light-induced metastable state of iron (II) nitroprusside Iron (II) nitroprusside crystallizes in a Prussian-blue like structure. In this compound, the formation of the light-induced metastable state leads to the mixed valence state in the Fe^<2+>-CN-Fe^<3+> chain and the electronic absorption with high intensity in the near infrared region.
4. Visible absorption in the light-induced metastable state in Na_2 [Fe (CN) _5NO]・2H_2O Polarized visible absorption spectra of single crystal plates of Na_2 [Fe (CN) _5NO]・2H_2O were measured at 77 K.Upon irradiation with a blue laser line, a new band with a peak at 660 nm appears. The excitation of the 660 nm band causes the depopulation of the metastable state. In some orientations of the crystal and the polarization of light, significant light scattering occurs. This suggests the domain structure in the metastable state.