Measurement of interaction forces between colloids using AFM,and Clustering and ordering behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Kunio  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Chemistry Associate Prof., 化学系, 助教授 (90015561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA H.  Electrotechnical Lab.Senior Researcher, 超分子部, 主任研究官
ADACHI Yasuhisa  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural and Forest Engineering Assis.Prof., 農林工学系, 助手 (70192466)
TERASIMA Hiroshi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics Associate Prof., 物理工学系, 助教授 (30015755)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAtomic.force Microscopy / Particle interaction / Measurement of surface force / Polymer latex / Silica particle / Riposome / Structure formation / ポリマーラテックス / 雲母表面 / ポリマーラテック / リン脂質ベシクル / 液体薄膜 / 段階的薄化 / 液体膜 / アス・フラクタル次元 / 水和層 / 段階的薄膜化
Research Abstract
Firstly, interaction between the mica surface and the some colloid particles (silica, latex and vesicle particles) were studied by the Atomic Force Microscope (Nano Scope II ; Digital Instruments) under the different conditions in air or aqueous solution. Particle monolayr fillms were cast onto fleshly cleaved mica surface by placing a drop of the dispersion onto the substrate. Every dispersions formed a clearly packed hexagonal film, but the contours of silica particles were clearer than those of latex particles. The peak-to peak distances of latex films were shorter than the diameter of the single particle. If the mica surface was uneven, there was a vacant space and an ordering array pararell to the mica-wall.
Secondary, the forces between a mica surface and a spherical colloids were measured in the different salt solutions by use of the Atomic Force Microscope. The particle, a silica sphere of radius 20 mum, was attached to the force senser in the microscopy and force-distance curves were determined as a function of sample displacement. As predicted by D.L.V.O.theory, the measured forces decay exponentially at large separation, and both the decay length and electrostatic potential decrease with increasing KCl concentration.
In addition, examination was made on the interaction between an oil/water or air/water interface and some kind of colloid particles (latex and vesicle particles) by measuring interfacial tensition and particle size distribution in the bulk. Furthermore, interactions between these spherical particlcs were studied inside the thinning aqueous film and on a clean mercury surface by measurfing the stratification process of these film and the surface pressure-area (pi-A) or film thickness-area (d-A) curves.