Studies for molecular electronic devices based on light-induced phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AWAGA Kunio  Univ. of Tokyo Col.of Arts & Sci. Associate Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (10202772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIO Hiroki  Univ. of Tohoku. Faculty of Sci. Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (66017865)
SUGAWARA Tadashi  Univ. of Tokyo. Col.of Arts & Sci. Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (50124219)
OKUNO Tsunehisa  Univ. of Tokyo. Col.of Arts & Sci. Research Associate, 教養学部, 助手 (50251327)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMetal Complexes / Magnetism / Optical Properties / Molecular Devices / ナノコンポジット / インターカレーション / 磁化率 / 光誘起相転移
Research Abstract
(CH_3)_2CHNH_3^+CuCl_3^- is known to show a thermochromic phase transition at about 50゚C,where the magnetic interaction between the Cu^<2+> ions drastically changes from antiferromagnetic to ferromagnetic. We have measured temperature dependence of the UV-VIS-NIR spectrum of this material, and have found that two bands which appear at 1.3 and 2.2eV at room temperature, completely disappear above the phase transition temperature. Radiation of the two bands were carried out with two kinds of lasers, but observation of the light-induced phase transition was unsuccessful. In future, we need an advanced strategy where the potential surface of the excited state is considered.