Bulk reorientation driven by orientational transition in a liquid crystal monolayr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05453053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Yukiko  Nagoya University Dept.of Chem.Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60194081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hisao  Nagoya University Dept.of Chem Res.Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60232237)
SEKI Kazuhiko  Nagoya University Dept.of Chem Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80124220)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / Orientational Transition / Optical Second Harmonic Generation / 単分子膜
Research Abstract
Experimental set-up for surface optical second harmonic generation (optical SHG) was constructed with Nd : YAG laser. Signal detection system was newly developed with a modification of gated-integrators, which provides a wide range of detection capability for optical SHG experiment.
We have studied the effect of coadsorbed small volatile molecules on the orientaional order of liquid crystal monolayr at the interface between a mica surface and a liquid crystal film. As the chemical potential of the volatile molecules was increased, a first order orientational transition was observed in the monolayr. This surface transition is shown to drive the reorientation of bulk liquid crystal previously observed in these systems.